The workshop begins on Wednesday December 14, 2016 and will continue through Thursday evening, December 15, 2016. 


Please note that each talk is allocated 40 minutes (35 min presentation + 5 min discussion).

Also, do note that the talk is paperless. Please bring along a laptop/ ipad for this workshop.

14 December (Day 1 of 2)

8:15am Registration

Opening remarks by Professor Bryce Hool, Dean,

School of Economics, Singapore Management University

9:00am-11:00am Session 1.  Chair:  Herve Moulin

Biung-ghi Ju: 

"Identifying groups in a Boolean algebra"


Jingyi Xue: 

“Equal quantile rule in resource allocation with uncertain demand”.


Youngsub Chun: 

"Probabilistic assignment of individual objects when agents have single-peaked preferences with a common peak"

11:00am-11:30am Coffee break
11:30am-12:50pm Session 2.  Chair: Juan Carlos Carbajal

Shigehiro Serizawa: 

“Strategy-Proofness and Efficiency for Non-Quasi-linear and Common-Tiered-Object Preferences: Characterization of Minimum Price Rule”       


Debasis Mishra: 

“Mechanism Design without Quasilinearity”

12:50pm-2:20pm Lunch
2:20pm-4:20pm Session 3.  Chair: Yi-Chun Chen

Shin Sato: 

“An Impossibility under Bounded Response of Social Choice Functions


Claudio Mezzetti: 

“Dominant Strategy, Double Clock Auctions with Estimation-Based Tatonnement


John Weymark: 

“The Structure of Dominant Strategy Incentive Compatible Mechanisms

4:20pm-4:50pm Coffee break
4:50pm-6:10 Session 4.  Chair: Bhaskar Dutta

Anna Bogomolnaia: 

“Dividing Goods Or Bads under linear Preferences”


Herve Moulin: 

“Dividing Goods, Bads and Satiable Items”


15 December (Day 2 of 2)

9:00am-11:00am Session 5.  Chair: Arunava Sen

Liu Peng:

 “The Strategy-proofness of the Probabilistic Serial Rule on Sequentially Dichotomous Domains”


Huaxia Zeng: 

“Random Social Choice Functions on Multidimensional Domains"


Jordi Masso: 

"Not all Majority-based Social Choice Functions are obviously Strategy-proof"

11:00am-11:30am Coffee break
11:30am-12:50pm Session 6. Chair: Takashi Kunimoto

Olivier Bochet: 

"Prevalence of Truthtelling and Implementation"


Arunava Sen: 

“Implementation of the Pareto Correspondence in Undominated Strategies by Bounded Mechanisms"    

12:50pm-2:20pm Lunch
2:20pm-3:40pm Session 7. Chair: Parimal Bag

Juan-Carlos Carbajal: 

“Institutional Inertia and the Optimal Pace of Market Reforms”


Tridib Sharma: 

“Secret Sequential Advice”

3:40pm-4:10pm Coffee break
4:10pm-5:30pm Session 8. Chair: John Weymark

Felix Brandt: 

“Fishburn's Maximal Lotteries”   


Bhaskar Dutta:

"Network Design and Conflict"

7:30pm onwards

Conference Dinner at StraitsKitchen Restaurant, Grand Hyatt Singapore.